Design weeks / Milan April 2013

Alphabetical selection

Today : Apr. 24


Global map

List of the events

Design weeks
- Milan April 2017
- Milan April 2016
- Milan April 2015
- Milan April 2014
- Milan April 2013
- Milan April 2012
- Milan April 2011
- Milan April 2010
- Milan April 2009
- Milan April 2008
- Milan April 2007

Porta Genova
TORTONA DESIGN WEEK


Map

April 08 2013 -> April 14 2013

via Savona
- N°11: DESIGN LIBRARY / - N°17/5 : Corraini Libreria 121+ : GRAFICI MOBILI / - N°33: Green Stage: CASA BIO / - N°35: Officine Savona: WHIRPOOL / - N°45: Decor Savona: AROCCA BV / - N°50: Ex Fabbrica dei Giardini: LAVAZZA / - N°56: Area 56: MOOOI, Spazio Zegna: LG Italia

via Forcella
- N°3: Mazda Contemporary Space: MACS Forma Fluens,
- N°13: TEMPORARY MUSEUM FOR NEW DESIGN

via Novi 5: Officine della Torneria: DUM, EQ+, GEKE LENSINK, JESSE VISSER, NEW DUIVENDRECHT, STUDIO FREDERIK ROIJE


via Tortona
- N°10: TANGO EXHIBITION / - N°12: Bridge Shop: NK+39, Middle: DUREX ITALIA / - N°15: MAGNA PARS EVENTS / - N°19: Drogheria: CLEAF SPA / - N°20: Autorimessa: A DESIGNER A DAY, DESIGN IN PROGRESS, FRANCESCO RAIMONDI, Beside: SCALO MILANO / - N°27: Superstudio Piu, Superstudio 13: TEMPORARY MUSEUM FOR NEW DESIGN / - N°31: Opificio 31: PROOFF, VIA DESIGN, CREATIVE SPACE SERBIA, Arsenale : ASUS, Arsenale-Opificio : TUTTOBENE, Emporio-Opificio : UNstudio, Quattrocento-Opificio: TOSHIBA, Spazio-G-Opificio: E-BAY LIVING, Spazio I-Opificio: RIO+DESIGN 2013, Little-Opificio: FOUNDED, Loftino-Opificio: GREAT MASTERS OF TIME, Vetraio-Opificio: MALAYSIA PRIDE, Spazio Arcon-Opificio: Kiela DESIGN FOR LAPLAND, Fiorditortona-Opificio: LOBSTER'S DAY, Ponti: ANATOMIA DEL DESIGN, Officina 2: PRECIOSA LIGHTING / - N°32: Ex scuola di Inglese: FROM YUHANG, Carrozzeria: SINGAPORE FURNITURE INDUSTRIES COUNCIL / - N°34: OCA: DESIGNERS BLOCK, ELITA, GRUPPO DONNA CONFARTIGIANATO, BEIJING DESIGN WEEK / - N°35: Hotel Nhow Milano: DESIGN REVOLUTION BY NHOW MILANO / - N°37: SAMSUNG / - N°58: Padiglione Visconti: HOME SPA DESIGN

via Bugatti 7: Galvanotecnica Bugatti

via Bergognone 24: Media Attract: REMAGO

via Stendhal 35 : Officine Stendhal: LASVIT

via Cerano 2: Spazio K: ALBA PLUS

8 April - Press Preview from 3pm to 7pm
9-14 April - Mi gusto Tortona – Farmer & Gourmet Experience along via Tortona

Press Lounge@ God Save the Food
Via Tortona, 34 20144
MM2 Porta Genova - Tram 2

Tortona Design Week: info@tortonadesignweek.com - www.tortonadesignweek.com


Porta Genova
TEMPORARY MUSEUM FOR NEW DESIGN


Map

April 08 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 11pm

TEMPORARY MUSEUM FOR NEW DESIGN comes back at Superstudio Più.
Project by Gisella Borioli, artistic direction Giulio Cappellini


via Tortona 27: SUPERSTUDIO PIU':
ALCANTARA, BEAU&BIEN, BGA ARQ&DESIGN-ITINERANT STRUCTURES, COTTO, CRISTALPLANT, CROATIAN CENTER FOR DESIGN, DAVID TRUBRIDGE & TSAR, DEL TONGO, DSG CERAMICHE-GIGACER, GAMMA DUE-ORNAMENTA, GISPEN, HOWE, HYUNDAI, IMIB, IMPAKTA LES, INPLES DESIGN, KABILJO INC., KANEKA, LG HAUSYS, MALETTI, MARSHAL OFFICE OF THE WIELKOPOLSKA REGION, MELOGRANOBLU, MOSA, NOVAK, POLISH DESIGN, QUI EST PAUL E FATBOY, RAPTOR, SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS ITALIA, SWEDISH DESIGN GOES MILAN, TAGINA CERAMICHE D’ARTE, THAILAND’S SLOW HAND DESIGN, TUCANO, YOTHAKA, ZAVA, ZOLLANVARI DESIGN BY SOFARSONEAR


via Tortona 27: DISCOVERING - BASEMENT:
AIKO TELGEN, ALFREDO GALDI, BADRAUMHOLZ EVA MECHLER, CAOSCREO E ORIGAMI STEEL, CRJOS DESIGN MILANO, DORODESIGN, ELÍAS KABABIE, FEDERICO BERGESE E GIANFRANCO COLTELLA, HELENA DAŘBUJÁNOVÁ, KUBICO, LUCA M. AROSIO E PAOLO E. NAVA, MASAYUKI KUROKAWA E YOSHITAKA MASUDA, MDAA + SARTEBA, PAOLO FABRI, PEGA DESIGN, QUINT ESSENCE, RE-CRAFT DESIGN, ROBERTO ROVETTA, TESTE DI LEGNO, URBO, WOODOUT

via Forcella 13 / via Bugatti 9: SUPERSTUDIO 13:
AD HOC, AGANAHEUI, AGORÀ DESIGN, ANA FATIA, ARTBEAT, CHARLES WILSON, CICLOTTE, CLAUDIO PANTANA, DOMENICK DI PIETRANTONIO, DOMUS DESIGN, ELENA ROGNA E FEDERICA CERIALI, EVERGREEN ORANGE WALL STICKERS, GEN ISHIKAWA, HONEYDEW RABBIT, KATIA VOZZA, K.S DESIGN, LACRIME D’ARTE, LAYLA MEHDIPOUR, LAURA ZENI, LIFE GEOMETRY, LUINI DESIGN E MARCO VALENTI, PALOWOOD, PIERPAOLO MONACO, PRODUCT DESIGN MADRID, PSYKEA, ROMEO FERRARIS, SDAA, SIMONA BOIARDI, ZAC GLAMOUR DESIGN

EVERY DAY SPECIAL EVENTS:
Michelin start chef Fabio Baldassare at Dada Cafè'
Superstudio Café happy hour


8 April - Press Preview from 3pm to 8pm - journalists only

SUPERSTUDIO PIU’ - SUPERSTUDIO 13
via Tortona, 27 - via Forcella, 13/via Bugatti, 9 20144
MM2 P.ta Genova

Press Contact: Chiara Ferella Falda
T : +39 02 42 25 01
designweek@superstudiopiu.com - www.superstudiogroup.com


Porta Genova
HOME AND SPA DESIGN 2013


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
9/10/12/13 April from 10am to 10pm - 8/11 April from 10am to 7pm - 14 april from 10am to 9pm

GOOD EMOTION, is a new concept of Home Spa Design 2013, which aims to communicate exclusively with visitors on the theme of emotional design through the design, creativity and contemporary culture interpreted by five prestigious studies of architecture and Italian design.

Links installations:
- 5_SENSES DESIGN- Studio Marco Piva – Marco Piva
- COCOON - Progetto CMR - Massimo Roj
- GIARDINO INTERIORE - Studio Semerano - Toti Semerano
- + O - LOUNGE - Studio Batoni - Fabrizio Batoni
- LUCE PER L'UOMO – Cannata & Partners
- CLOUD – Gedda & Partners - Alessandro Gedda

Companies: 4BOX, ADRIANA LOHMANN, ASTER CUCINE, AUGENTI GROUP, CADORIN GROUP™, C.M.C.2.0, COEM, DEAM, E+ by EURO-PACK, EQUILIBRUM, ESSE ENNE PREFABBRICATI, GUIMER, HAFRO-GRUPPO GEROMIN, HM PROJECT, I GUZZINI ILLUMINAZIONE, INTEGRA FRAGRANCE, KRION, KRISTAL LANG®, LIVINGTEC, LU-MURANO, MOSAICO DIGITALE®, NEWFORM, NEW LINE, NOVELLINI, OIKOS, PAVIMENTI FOGAZZA, PIKTA, PONZIO, PORCELANOSA GRUPO, SNOWHITE, SUNRISE, VANIXA, VITRUM by THINK SIMPLE, XILO1943 by PIEMONTE PARQUETS

8 April - Press Preview from 3pm to 7pm - journalists only

11April - Party from 7pm to 1.30am by invitation only

PADIGLIONE VISCONTI
via Tortona, 58 20144
MM2 Porta Genova - Tram 2

Press Contact:
T : +39 02 48 51 76 18
info@taconline.it - www.hsdesign.it/


Porta Genova
BEIJING DESIGN WEEK


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

The project developed under Beatrice Leanza artistic supervision is divided in two acts: “A TASTE OF CHINA – DESIGN AROUND THE TABLE” in collaboration with SHOW THE WORLD association, and “SLOW SEATING, TEA DRINKING” curated by Zhu Xiaojie

Designers & Brands: Yung Ho Chang, Lv Yongzhong, Jeff Shi, Wu Wei, Chen Darui, Chi Wing Lo, Freeman Lau, Alan Chan, Neri&Hu, Yanfei Chen, BoHang Zhang, Da Xiang Zhu, Shao Fan, Opal, MoreLess, Qumei Furniture, U+ Furniture, Roling, Pinwuliuxing, Dragonfly Design Center, Sun yun, A-Zenith, Blue Shanghai White, IFD-GAFA, Design MVW, Yang Ming Jie, Darture, CHUNZAI, Landbond Furniture, ACF, SANSA, Daran Design.

Press Preview: Monday April 8, from 3pm until 8pm
Opening Party: Wednesday April 10, from 7pm (by invitation)

Officine Creative Ansaldo
via Tortona, 54 20144
MM2 P.ta Genova


Porta Genova
MOOOI


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 9pm

MOOOI’s Milan new collection presentation Find your way home to Moooi's "Unexpected Welcome" will feature Joost van Bleiswijk Construction Lamps and new pieces by Marcel Wanders, Studio Job and Nika Zupanc

8 April - Press Preview from 3pm to 7pm

MOOOI Showroom
via Savona, 56 20144
MM2 P.ta Genova


Porta Genova
CREATIVE SPACE SERBIA


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 9pm

CREATIVE SPACE SERBIA 3rd edition " YUROPE - THE 3RD DOMESTIC LANDSCAPE" is curated by Mirko Tattarini and promoted by SIEPA.
The two representative pieces are PLAY by Ana Babic and MATRIOSHKA by Sasa Mitrovic

8 April - Press Preview from 3pm to 8pm

OPIFICIO 31
via Tortona, 31 20144
MM2 Porta Genova


Porta Genova
RIO+DESIGN


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

Forth edition of this exhibition curated by Guto Indio da Costa, Zanini de Zanine and Cláudio Magalhães, showing pieces from 30 between the most important Rio de Janeiro design studios.

designers: Lattoog, Crama Design Estratégico, Dialogo Design, Bold°_a design company, Em2 Design, Indio da Costa A.U.D.T., Ybá Design e Pesquisa, Rio21Design, Estúdio Baoba, Zerezes, Antonio Bernardo, Monica Ponde

8 April - Opening Cocktail from 6.00pm

Opificio 31
via Tortona, 31 20144
MM2 P.ta Genova


Porta Genova
VIA FRANCE DESIGN 2013


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 9.30am to 11pm

- Carte Blanche award: “Habitat imprimé” by François Brument & Sonia Laugier

- Four Project assistance prototypes : Wide by Vincent Tordjman, Plume by Bold Design (William Boujon & Julien Benayoun), Frondesco by Statue (Louise de Saint-Angel & Romain Guillet), Vola by Grégoire de Lafforest

- ‘Gold of Bengal’ Partnership project - the Toul stool. Replace timber and fibreglass by a composite material made of jute fibre and polyester resin – this is the challenge by Joran Briand and Corentin de Chatelperron and the producer Frédéric Morand - founder of Saintluc.

8 April - Press Preview from 3pm until 8pm

CLOSED SPACE
via Tortona, 31 20144
MM2 Porta Genova


Porta Genova
ZEUS - TOGETHER IN APRIL


Map

April 07 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 10pm

ZEUS presents its new designs by Franco Raggi, Giorgio Vigna, Maurizio Peregalli, Roberto TOgnon, Christian Theill, Claudio Nardi

Everyday Cocktail from 6.30 pm

corso San Gottardo 21/9 20136


Porta Genova
GOOD MORNING DESIGN


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 9.30am to 11am

TORTONA DESIGN WEEK press lounge offers to registred journalists breakfast, TDW daily events map, laptop workspace, free wi-fi

GOD SAVE THE PRESS
God Save the Food
via Tortona, 34 20144
MM2 Porta Genova


Brera / Garibaldi
CAESARSTONE / NENDO


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 13 2013
from 10am to 7pm

CAESARSTONE continues its collaboration with Japanese studio Nendo and presents two installations. Typically used for countertops, flooring and wall cladding, the use of Caesarstone surfaces as a detail in furniture brings a new meaning to the material. Both projects reflect Nendo’s minimalistic approach, while exhibiting the design, quality and functionality of Caesarstone.

8 April - Press Preview from 1pm to 6pm

PALAZZO CRIVELLI
via Pontaccio, 12 20121
MM1 Lanza

Brand and Marketing Communications Manager: Limor Fromer Livne
T : +972 4 610 93 12
F : +972 4 636 41 86
limorf@caesarstone.com - www.caesarstone.com


Brera / Garibaldi
GREEN ISLAND 2013 by aMAZElab


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

GREEEN ISLAND presents The Green Bike, Dutch way a project to promote cycling to commute in a big city like Milano; The 3 bike stores where the designed objects by Jan Gunneweg, Max Lipsey, Maarten Kolk will be exhibited are:

- OLMO - piazza Vetra, 21 - 9 April Opening Cocktail from 6pm
- EQUILIBRIO URBANO - via Pepe, 12 - 10 April Opening Cocktail from 6pm
- ROSSIGNOLI - corso Garibaldi, 71 - 11 April Opening Cocktail from 6pm

8 April Press Preview from 12pm at at Palazzo Marino, Piazza della Scala 2, in Milan

Directed by Claudia Zanfi
In collaboration with The Embassy and the General Consulate of the Netherlands In Milan

aMAZE Cultural Lab
via Cola Montano, 8 20159
MM2 Garibaldi

Press Contact:
T : +39 02 60 71 623
press@amaze.it - www.amaze.it


Brera / Garibaldi
MEMPHIS / POST DESIGN


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 9pm

ATTRAVERSO collection by Giacomo Moor exploring the relationship between the beam and the architectural volume by joining wood with cement

8 April - Press Preview from 10am to 7pm
9 April - Cocktail Party from 7pm

Post Design
via della Moscova, 27 20121


Brera / Garibaldi
TAIWAN PICS


Map

April 08 2013 -> April 13 2013
from 11am to 9pm

NATIONAL TAIWAN NORMAL UNIVERSITY, in cooperation with ALIANTEDIZIONI, is presenting a selection of projects by students who have won prizes in well-known international design competitions

8 April - Opening Cocktail from 6pm

BARBARA FRIGERIO CONTEMPORARY ART GALLERY
via Ciovasso, 3 20121
MM1 Cairoli


Brera / Garibaldi
GALLERIA CARLA SOZZANI / ANGELO MANGIAROTTI


Map

April 08 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10.30am to 9pm

GALLERIA CARLA SOZZANI presents Angelo Mangiarotti RETROSPETTIVA exhibition

6 April - Opening Party from 3pm to 8pm

GALLERIA CARLA SOZZANI
corso Como, 10 20154
MM2 Garibaldi


Brera / Garibaldi
KNINDUSTRIE


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

THE STONE WASHED CUTTLEY collection presentation

8 April - Press Preview from 12am to 8pm
9 April - Opening Cocktail from 6pm to 10.30pm
10 April - Show Cooking from 8pm to 10.30pm with starred chef Andrea Berton

via Statuto, 12 20121
MM2 Moscova


Brera / Garibaldi
TECNO


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 9.30pm

TECNO presents the LA STANZA DEL PRESIDENTE collection set up by Rodolfo Dordoni

8 April - Opening Party from 6.30pm

SHOWROOM TECNO MILANO CASELLI
piazza XXV Aprile, 11 20100
MM2 Moscova


Brera / Garibaldi
GALLERIA CLIO CALVI RUDY VOLPI


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 15 2013

Andrea Branzi EROS exhibition

8 April - Opening from 6.30pm

GALLERIA CLIO CALVI RUDY VOLPI
via Pontaccio, 17 20121
MM2 Lanza


Duomo / San Babila
GRAND HOTEL et de Milan


Map

April 05 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 11pm

Arturo Sereni BAGARRE exhibition

GRAND HOTELD et de MILAN
via Manzoni, 29 20121
MM3 Montenapoleone

Communication & Pr Manager: Silvia Fondrieschi
T : +39 02 80 50 81
F : +39 02 89 09 52 94
pr@straf.it


Duomo / San Babila
STRAFhotel&bar


Map

April 05 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 11pm

STRAFEcoProject 2013 presents THE PLASTIC SIDE OF THE SEA exhibition and celebrates it with and opening party with Mothersea – Butoh dance performance with Kea Tonetti, live music by Tivitavi R. Papini

5 April - Opening Party from 7pm

STRAFhotel&bar
via San Raffaele, 2 20121
MM1/3 Duomo

Communication & Pr Manager: Silvia Fondrieschi
T : +39 02 80 50 81
F : +39 02 89 09 52 94
pr@straf.it - www.straf.it


Duomo / San Babila
ARTEMIDE


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

New DESIGN, OUTDOOR, ARCHITECTURAL and NORDLIGHT 2013 colelction
Designers : Carlotta De Bevilacqua, Karim Rashid, Ross Lovegrove, Jean Nouvel

8 April - Press Preview from 9.30am

ARTEMIDE
via Manzoni, 12 20121
MM3 Montenapoleone

Press Contact:
T : +39 02 93 51 81


Duomo / San Babila
INTERNI / HYBRID ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

INTERNI presents HYBRID ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN on the theme of métissage in architecture and design projects, thinking of "hybrid" as an encounter of cultures and technologies.

The project will shown in 3 different locations:

- Cortili dell’Università degli Studi di Milano - via Festa del Perdono, 7
- Ca’ Granda - ex Ospedale Maggiore - via Festa del Perdono
- Orto Botanico di Brera - via Brera, 28

8 April - Press Preview from 4.30pm
9 April - Opening Night from 8pm

UNIVERSITA’ DEGLI STUDI DI MILANO
via Festa del Perdono, 7 20100
MM3 Missori


Duomo / San Babila
B&B ITALIA


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 9.30am to 9pm

B&B presents its new collection with new pieces by Antonio Citterio, Patricia Urquiola, Naoto Fukasawa, Paolo Piva, Gabriele e Oscar Buratti, Edward Barber & Jay Osgerby, Atelier Oï

8 April - Press Preview from 10am to 4pm

via Durini, 14 20121
MM1 San Babila


Duomo / San Babila
KME


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 9pm

COPPER TRILOGY
Presentation of the new KME Plus® alloy in a furniture project by Christophe Pillet and Elica, Rino Greggio Argenterie and Zanetto Argenti products.

8 April - Press Preview from 10am to 8pm
8 April - Cocktail Party from 7pm

SHOWROOM KME
Via Francesco Sforza 2 20122


Duomo / San Babila
SAWAYA & MORONI


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

Presentation of the new projects by Zaha Hadid and William Sawaya

8 April - Cocktail Party from 6pm to 8pm

SHOWROOM SAWAYA&MORONI
via Manzoni, 11 20121
MM3 Montenapoleone


Duomo / San Babila
DE PADOVA


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 9pm

De Padova presents the new DONZELLA armchair by Michele De Lucchi and DECK seating system by Luca Nichetto

8 April - Cocktail Party from 6pm to 9pm - by invitation only

DE PADOVA
corso Venezia, 14 20121
MM1 San Babila


Duomo / San Babila
ALESSI


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm - 14 April from 11am to 7pm

ALESSI presents ALESSIWATCHES, designed by Marcel Wanders and the brand's first eyewear collection ALESSIEYES in designed by Frédéric Gooris

8 April - Press Preview from 5pm to 7pm
8 April - Cocktail from 7pm to 10pm

ALESSI
via Manzoni, 14/16 20121
MM3 Montenapoleone


Duomo / San Babila
SAMBONET


Map

April 08 2013 -> April 14 2013

SAMBONET presents TERRA.COTTO a new project by Stefania Vasques

8 April - Press Preview from 10am to 1pm


La Rinascente
6th Floor
Piazza Duomo 20121
MM1/3 Duomo


Duomo / San Babila
PORRO


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
10am - 9pm

"HISTORY RELOADED".
PORRO pays homage to its iconic pieces and collaborations. Installation by P.Lissoni and projects by W. Aisslinger, P.Cazzaniga, Decoma Design, Front, F.Laviani, P.Lissoni, J.M.Massaud, B.Munari, C.Pillet, N. Rennie, W.Tolk.

8 April - Press Preview from 10am to 8pm

PORRO DURINIQUINDICI
via Durini, 15
MM1 San Babila


Duomo / San Babila
DISCIPLINE


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10.30am to 9pm

DISCIPLINE presents Clip Candleholder, Clip Coat Hanger, Clip Side Table by Nendo

8 April - Launch Party from 7pm to 10.30pm - by invitation only

via Pietro Mascagni, 4 20122
MM1 San Babila


Magenta
TOM DIXON / ROUGH & SMOOTH


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

A rollercoaster journey through two contrasting environments showcasing new lighting and furniture, from a rough and ready warehouse, through tearooms and into a polished new show space. Partnership with ADIDAS is launched within a 19th Century Railway Station. Design by Tom Dixon

8 April - Press Preview from 3pm to 7pm

MOST
Museo Nazionale della Scienza e della Tecnologia
via Olona, 6 20123
MM2 Sant Ambrogio

Press Contact: Rebecca Price
T : +44 (0) 207 400 05 00
press@tomdixon.net


Magenta
BELGIUM IS DESIGN / THE TOOLBOX


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

THE TOOLBOX exhibition is a tribute to Henry Van de Velde curated by Giovanna Massoni.

DESIGNERS : A+ZDesign®, Philippe Allaeys, aM, Alain Berteau, Michaël Bihain, Raphaël Charles, chevalier-masson, Jean-François D’Or, Filip De Coene, Herman De Koninck, Benoît Deneufbourg, Nathalie Dewez, Caroline Dobbs, Damien Gernay, Alain Gilles, Pauline Gorelov, Martine Gyselbrecht, Kaspar Hamacher, Linde Hermans, Norayr Khachatryan, Krizalidstudio, Lhoas & Lhoas, Xavier Lust, Maison Caro, Maison Marie Mees Cathérine Biasino, Hugo Meert, Alain Monnens, Muller Van Severen, Julien Renault, Frédéric Richard, stefan schöning, Diane Steverlynck, Pieter Stockmans & Pierre Marcolini, Studio Segers, Roel Vandebeek, Mathias van de Walle, Sylvain Willenz
DESIGN COMPANIES : ABV, Alfred, Arte International, Buzzispace, Chair me!, Cubex, De Zetel, Durlet, Indera, JOV, Limited Edition, Linadura, Liparus, Moca, Mookum, Oxygène, Reflect+, Souveraine, Studio Pieter Stockmans, tossB, Vasco, Victor Hunt
MANUFACTURING COMPANIES : AMG Moor, Art Casting, Asp, Ateliers Georis, Bloctex, Clem, Cousy, Delhez, E-Max, Europal, Handmade, Houtbuigerij G. Desmet, Metafox, Menuiserie Massart, PPCI, Raes-Constructies, Rubis, SMD, Superdye, Tournerie Ploumen, Triline, Walnutsgroove

8 April - Press Preview from 10.30am to 10pm
8 April - Cocktail from 12pm to 2pm

Triennale di Milano
viale Alemagna, 6 20121

Italy and Internation press contact: Nicoletta Murialdo
T : +39 02 49 52 73 01
nicoletta.murialdo@comu-nico.it - www.belgiumisdesign.be/press

Belgium, France and Netherlands press contact: Christophe Drèze, Sarah Watson, Sylvie Mathot
T : +32 (0)2 73 33 303
press@eu-turn.com - www.belgiumisdesign.be/press


Sempione
MIMA- MILANO MAKERS / BLA BLA


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 11am to 8.30pm

MIMA MILANO MAKERS is a new non-profit association for independent producers of design objects promoted by Cesare Castelli, Duilio Forte, Nuala Goodman, Alessandro Guerriero, Maria Christina Hamel, Francesco Mendini, Franco Raggi presenting BLA BLA exhibition curated by Alessandro Mendini, set up by Duilio Forte, coordination by Cesare Castelli and co-produced by The Department of Culture, Fashion & Design of the City of Milan

it is divided in two sections:
BLA BLA DISCUSSIONE VIRTUALE - video installation
BLA BLA ESEMPI - small exhibitions by Maria Christina Hamel, Mina Bardiani, Claudia Mendini and Alessandro Ranavolo, Anna Gili, Duilio Forte, Recession Design, Alessandro Marelli, Maurizio Corrado, Carmine Deganello, Caroline Tallone

8 April - Opening from 6.30pm

CATTEDRALE DELLA FABBRICA DEL VAPORE
via Procaccini, 4 20154
MM2 Moscova - Tram 12, 14, 7, 29-30

FDVLAB: Carmen
 Leopardi
 carmenleopardi@fdvlab.org



Porta Romana
GOODESIGN 2013


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

GOODESIGN 2013 is a project by BEST UP with CASCINA CUCCAGNA where different activities, workshops and roundtables will be held.

exhibitors: Architetti Ambulanti Associati, Alessandro Ciffo / Andrea Salvetti / Dum Dum, Ava Room / Le Civette Sul Comò, Cfabriek, De Mura, Degni Di Nota, Eutopia / Vipot, F.Lli Levaggi, Federica Bubani, Flowerssori, Gennaro Cassiani, Greentrendesign, Hendrik, Integral Studio Vinaccia, Kokura Creation / Tanaka Industries / Tjugosex, Lessmore, Marzia Mosconi, Nautinox, North Identity, Nemes, Nuup, Our House, Paolo Ulian, Re Do Studio, Remida, Rivaviva, Sabina Belfiore Locovich, Sabina Design Center, Sergio Calatroni, Stone Wen, Studio 427, Studio Arch’es And Partners, Systema Bamboo, Tesa / No Curves, Vicolopagliacorta, !Zzurba

8 April - Press Preview from 10am to 8pm
10 - 13 April - C-Fabriek performance from 10am
11- 13 April - meeting with the Casa Prefabbricata by Martjin Koomen designers from 10am


CASCINA CUCCAGNA
via Cuccagna, 2 20135


Porta Romana
MAD / MECENATE AREA DESIGN


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 5pm to 1am

An ideal city during Milan Design week featuring Brands, Archistars, Artists, Chefs, Designers like:

AFOLKI TAPPETI, ALBODESIGN, ALTRIDEA, BENCORE, BIANCO DESIGN, BOLDA, BOSCA ARREDI SRL, BOOKING ART by Alessia Galimberti, BUBBLE DESIGN, CHIARA BONI, CO-EDIZIONI - CONTAMINAZIONI CONTEMPORANEE, COLICO DESIGN, CORSIA DEL GIARDINO, CROMOBOX, DESIGN MATERIAL by Alessia Galimberti, DTAO, FASHION CAFE’, ITALIANO ORIGINALE, LANDO, LIGNE ROSET, LOVEThESIGN, LUMINANDA, MAMA BURGER, MARIO GORINI, MAURIZIO MARCATO, PERFORMANCE IN LIGHTING, RACCONTI D’ACQUA, SESSA MARINE, SPAZIO VIVO BY BONGIO, TAHUMA – ALTERNATIVE INTERIOR DECORATION, UP DESIGN, UP GROUP, URBAN LAB, URBAN SQUARE by Alessia Galimberti, WORKSHOP “MINIMO&SOSTENIBILE” by Gino Finizio

9 April - Opening Party from 7.30pm
Every day Happyhour and showcooking

OFFICINE DEL VOLO e EAST END STUDIOS
via Mecenate, 76 20138


Brera / Garibaldi
BRERA DESIGN DISTRICT / ZONA GARIBALDI


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

corso Garibaldi
- N°2: Fondazione Adolfo Pini: RGB. FABULOUS LANDSCAPES / Isarte: GUAXS / - N°42: SPAZIO '900 / - N°77: MAGIS / - N°99: VALCUCINE SHOWROOM

via Moscova
- N°27: MEMPHIS_1 Attraverso by Giacomo Moor / CATALINA BRENES for Yuriko Gioielli / - N°28: VISION LAB - TRIENNALE VisionICA / - N°58: CENTRO POLTRONA FRAU

foro Bonaparte
- N°22: Theater of Immagination: LEO BURNETT / - N°46: RB CONTEMPORARY / - N°50: NIKE STADIUM / - N°52: HENRY TIMI / - N°68: REFIN STUDIO "Caution Architects at Play?" / - N°70: VILLEROY & BOCH "LoopArt - Second Glance" /angolo via Sella: VENETA CUCINE SHOWROOM opening / - angolo via Tivoli: CALLIGARIS

via Anfiteatro 2: BEATRICE COLOMBO SERRI L'Italia che piace
via Alessandro Volta 21: OPERA PRIMA
viale Crispi 5/b:Understate MEMPHIS_02}
via di Porta Tenaglia 6: ANTONIO LUPI

12 April - Brera Design Night until 12pm

MM2 Garibaldi

Press Contact:
T : +39 02 36 63 81 50
info@studiolabo.it


Brera / Garibaldi
BRERA DESIGN DISTRICT / ZONA PONTACCIO


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

via Pontaccio
- N°6: " BORGO TESSILE MILANO" / - N°8, MOROSO: " THE REVOLVING ROOM" / - N°12a: "ARNALDO CASTELLI" / CAESARSTONE Installations by Nendo / - N°18: SPAZIO PONTACCIO / - N°19: FOSCARINI / WALL&DECO

via Brera
- N° 2: GALLERIA PONTE ROSSO / GALLERIA CONSADORI: "OIKOS_1" Venezia Materia / -N°3: KUNIHIKO NUKUI / -N°4: BRIX / -N°8 MASSIMO ALBA BOUTIQUE: SMOTHING GOOD / - N° 13, Palazzo Cusani: BRERA OUTDOOR VILLAGE / - N° 30: APPARTAMENTO LAGO


via Fiori Chiari
-N°3, ROBERTA E BASTA: "SPECCHIO SPECCHIO DELLE MIE BRAME'" / - N°18: DEDAR / - N°26: SATI BIBO'

via Fiori Oscuri 3: NEWFORM
via Formentini 9: PRESOTTO
via Mercato 3: LAMINAM MILANO Where is Andy? / LOMOGRAPHY GALLERY STORE
via dell'Orso 16: CORALLA MAIURI Dall'Alba al Tramonto
via Carmine 11: CLARA RIGAMONTI Resurrection Design
via Madonnina 17: REFLEX
via Boito 8: WEISS CUCINE Black Tie / Dorotheum KABILJO INC
via San Carpoforo 9: MTX - Broderie Architecturale
via Cernaia 1: GAD RICERCA

12 April - Brera Design Night until 12pm

BRERA OUTDOOR VILLAGE
Via Brera,15 20121
MM2 Lanza

Press Contact:
T : +39 02 36 63 81 50
info@studiolabo.it - www.breradesigndistrict.it


Brera / Garibaldi
BRERA DESIGN DISTRICT / ZONA SOLFERINO


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

Via Solferino
- N°9: DESIGNMOOD "Pop Up Show!Design con Manila Grace & E-gò" / - N°11: BOFFI SOLFERINO / PREIS / - N°17: ORDINE DEGLI ARCHITETTI Sacea Spa / - N°18: KRISTINA TI STORE / - N°19: ORDINE DEGLI ARCHITETTI Oikos_2 - Venezia Materia / Marco Zanuso / - N°24/a : SIMPLY CHIC / - fronte N°3: ROBERTAEBASTA CCCP -Contemporary, Control, Crisis, Popism / - > Castelfidardo, 2: MICHAELIS BOYD STUDIO

via Palermo
- N°1: Glook : ALPAC / SOCIETY stripes Only! / - N°8: SEGNO ITALIANO / - N°10 PELOTA: DESIGNJUNCTION Edit / - N°11 Museo Minguzzi: GEBERIT Cloudeas

via Marsala
- N°7: MIRAGE / - N°11: GIARDINI WALLCOVERINGS

via Formentini
- N°4/6: I SEGNI DEL TEMPO / - N°14: LOFTMILANO The night Spa experience

via Fatebenefratelli
- N°8: SICIS / - N°9: FLORIM / - N°15: DUDALINA

via Goito 3: VICALVI
largo Treves 2: ITALHOME
via Statuto 12: AGAPE 12
via Ciovassino 5: SUMAMPA


12 April - Brera Design Night until 12pm

MM2 Lanza

Press Contact:
T : +39 02 36 63 81 50
info@studiolabo.it


Brera / Garibaldi
BRERA OUTDOOR VILLAGE


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

Concept by Gordon Guillaumier realized in collaboration with EXTETA and RODA

PALAZZO CUSANI
via Brera, 15 20121
MM2 Lanza

Press Contact: www.breradesigndistrict.it


Brera / Garibaldi
BOFFI / A MAGIC WAND


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 9pm

A dream is a perfect place, at BOFFI SOLFERINO spaces to breathe, fancy, think, live. Available for dreamers and perfectionists only

In cooperation with Antolini, Gaggenau, Miele

BOFFI SOLFERINO
via Solferino, 11 20121
MM2 Moscova

Communication Manager: Bice Marceca
T : +39 0362 53 41
F : +39 0362 56 50 77
bice.marceca@boffi.com - www.boffi.com


Brera / Garibaldi
DESIGNJUNCTION present EDIT


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

EDITis a exhibition of global design featuring more than 25 international brands : Modus, Extremis, No Early Birds / Per Soderberg, Channels, Mabeo, Ercol, Feliz, Innermost, Nevvvorks, Material Lab, Atelier Areti, Case, Utopia & Utility, Vessel Gallery, Sefar, Tokio, Christopher Farr, Designlink.pl, Bent Hansen, Studio Lievito, Melin Tregwnyt, Forza Tappeti exhibition, Kalmar Werkstatten, Brose & Fogale, Massless and tokyobike

As part of EDIT: DESIGNLINK.PL organised by the Creative Project Foundation. It features state-of-the-art Polish design, including furniture, architectural textiles, home accessories and lighting pieces alongside recently revived icons of Polish design that pioneered material innovation in the 1960s. Designers: Aleksandra Gaca, Bashko Trybek, Jan Lutyk, Agata and Paweł Pomorski (Malafor), Maria Jeglińska, Jeremi Nagrabecki (Velt), Vzór, Oskar Zięta.


9 April - Press Preview from 4pm to 7pm
12 April - Late Night Opening until 10pm

La Pelota
via Palermo, 10 20121

General Enquiries: Natasha Jackson njackson@thedesignjunction.co.uk - thedesignjunction.co.uk


Brera / Garibaldi
SPAZIO PONTACCIO


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

POP STORIES exhibition with: Nendo, Lee Broom, Alessandra Baldereschi, Jason Miller, Adele-C, Asplund, Bernardaud, Colé, Glas Italia, Ligne Roset, Paolo Gonzato, Petite Friture, Roll&Hill, Seletti

9 April - Cocktail Party from 6pm to 9pm

SPAZIO PONTACCIO
via Pontaccio, 18 20121
MM2 Lanza


Brera / Garibaldi
DILMOS / NENDO


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 9pm

"GLASSWORK"

This solo exhibition in Dilmos dedicated to Nendo focuses on glass

9 April - Opening Reception from 6pm

DILMOS
piazza San Marco, 1 20121
MM2 Lanza


Brera / Garibaldi
NICHETTO = NENDO


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

Seven pieces designed together by Luca Nichetto and Oki Sato

foro Bonaparte, 48 20121
MM1 Lanza


Brera / Garibaldi
NODUS


Map

April 10 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

NODUS rugs collection designed by Sam Baron, Serena Confalonieri, Matali Crasset, Gianni Veneziano & Luciana Di Virgilio, Constance Guisset, Harry&Camila, Sebastian Herkner, Lanzavecchia+Wai, Antonella Negri, Luca Nichetto, Studio Job e Kiki Van Eijk.

9 April - Opening Party from 6pm to 11pm

Facoltà della Tecnologia dell'Italia Settentrionale
Chiostro
via Cavalieri del Santo Sepolcro, 3 20121
MM2 Lanza


Brera / Garibaldi
ZAHA HADID / POLTRONA FRAU


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10.30am to 8pm

POLTRONA FRAU showcases ZEPHYR SOFA and GLACIAL TABLE by Zaha Hadid

FONDERIA NAPOLEONICA
via Thaon di Revel 21 20159
MM3 Zara

Press Contact: press@


Brera / Garibaldi
ECAL


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10.30am to 8.30pm

- SAVOIR-FAIRE iselection by ECAL Director Alexis Georgacopoulos, featuring projects in Product and Industrial Design, Art Direction, Photography, Graphic Design and Media & Interaction Design by ECAL Bachelor and Master students

- THE ICELAND WHALE BONE PROJECT experimental research based on bones of beached whales collected by ECAL Product Design Master students. This work was initiated on the occasion of a workshop in Iceland with designer Brynjar Sigurdarson

9 April - Cocktail from 6.30pm to 9pm

SPAZIO ORSO 16
via dell'Orso, 16 20121
MM1 Cairoli

Press Contact: www.ecal.ch/


Brera / Garibaldi
ATELIER MENDINI / RAMUN


Map

April 10 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 11am to 7.30pm

THE SHAPE OF THE LIGHT is the new collection by Alessandro Mendini produce by RAMUN

9 April - Press Preview from 5.45pm
9 April - Cocktail Party from 7pm

GALLERIA ANTONIA JANNONE
corso Garibaldi, 125 20121
MM2 Moscova


Lambrate
DANISH CRAFTS >MINDCRAFT13


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

The exhibition introduces new works from 15 skillful craftspeople and designers. All works reflect the innovation that is unfolded in contemporary Danish craft and design.
MINDCRAFT13 is curated by Kasper Salto & Thomas Sigsgaard.

via Ventura, 6
MM2 Lambrate

Head of Projects and Communications: Kristian Kastoft kastoft@danishcrafts.dk


Lambrate
LOGOTEL


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

(IN)VISIBLE DESIGN - 100 stories from future and beyond

Exhibiting Designers: Cora Bellotto + Laura Malinverni, Berg, Fernanda Bertini Viegas + Martin Wattenberg, Marc Bretillot + David Edwards, Eyal Burstein, Oscar Diaz + Yuri Suzuki, Pierre Favresse, Alicia Framis, Amanda Ghassaei, Ai Hasegawa, Anna Haupt + Terese Alstin, Jannis Huelsen, Jin Hyun Jeon, Gabriele Meldaikyte, Nicolas Nova + Katie Miyake + Nancy Kwon + Walton Chiu, Pieter-Jan Pieters, Veronica Ranner, Matt Richardson, Superflux, Thomas Thwaites, Varathit Uthaisri, Andrea Valle, Alissa Van Asseldonk, Imme Van Der Haak, Dane Whitehurst, Dominic Wilcox

Project & Content Manager: Cristina Favini
Curators: Susanna Legrenzi, Stefano Maffei

LOGOTEL
via Ventura, 15
MM2 Lambrate

Press Contact: Press Contact info@invisible-design.it

Press Contact: Mauro Scarpelli
T : +39 339 37 52 495


Lambrate
DMY: "BERLIN TRAILS"


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

The exhibition introduce you to the latest works of designers and studios from Berlin.
Exhibiting Designers: Branka Blasius Bureau, Coordination, Joa Herrenknecht, Reuber Henning, Shapes in play, Superéquipe.

Cocktail: April 9–14, 5pm

via Privata Oslavia, 17
MM2 Lambrate

Press Contact: Press Contact office@dmy-berlin.com

Press Contact: William Bagnoli
T : +39 339 63 49 965


Lambrate
DESIGN GALLERY MILANO


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

DESIGN GALLERY MILANO Presents : SIMPLEXITY by Andrea Branzi, Michele De Lucchi, Hans Hollein, Philip Michael Wolfson.

Design Gallery Milano
via Massimiano, 25
MM2 Lambrate

Press Contact: Press Contact dgm@designgallerymilano.com

Press Contact: Brunella Scolari
T : +39 02 36 52 09 50


Lambrate
THE WARRIOS INVADE


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

DE INVASIE proudly presents 18 warriors: Jenna Postma, Katja van Breedam, Atelier Mats, Nathalie Hendrickx, Filip Janssens, Sampling, Carina van den Bergh, Not Too Arty, Bernaer Design, Lore Van Keer, Bram Vanderbeke, Moupila, Atelier Belge, Heidewinne, Xavier Coenen, Manon Garritsen, Interror & Cariboudeficelle.

via Ventura, 6
MM2 Lambrate


Duomo / San Babila
BACCARAT


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
10am to 8pm

BACCARAT HIGHLIGHTS. Some of the world’s most talented designers have signed Baccarat’s new lighting collection. Fernando & Humberto Campana, Louise Campbell, Jean-Marc Gady, James de Givenchy, Jaime Hayon, Arik Levy, Philippe Nigro, and Philippe Starck were joined by the students of the Lausanne design school, ECAL. The collection takes the limits of light into a magical new realm.

Palazzo Morando
via Sant'Andrea, 6 20121
MM San Babila

Press Contact: Caroline de Laurens
T : +33 (0)1 40 22 11 18
caroline.delaurens@baccarat.fr - www.baccarat.com

Press Contact: Julien Guitard
T : +33 (0)1 40 22 11 18
julien.guitard@baccarat.fr


Duomo / San Babila
SISLEY


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

SISLEY San Babila Store presents Jean Marc Gady CLAIR-OBSCURE installation: 20 meter of shopwindows showcasing black&white tables and lamps to match with Sisley latest collection


SISLEY STORE
piazza San Babila 20121
MM1 San Babila

Press Contact:
T : +39 0285964511
prmilano@sisley.com - www.sisley.com/


Duomo / San Babila
FABRICA / BELVEDERE


Map

April 10 2013 -> May 05 2013
from 10am to 6pm

BELVEDERE is a collection of objects that showcase landscapes of Italian heritage as places of creative inspiration. Ten international designers were invited to visit ten of the most stunning locations in Italy, as a distinctive collaboration between FAI and FABRICA. Each designer endeavored to experience their own cultural journey with fresh eyes, and translate it into a new symbolic object

9 April - Press Preview from 12pm to 6pm

VILLA NECCHI CAMPIGLIO
via Mozart, 14 20122
MM1 Palestro


Duomo / San Babila
ZANOTTA


Map

April 10 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 11am to 8pm

ZANOTTA and MASERATI present LOUNGE CHAIR MASERATI BY ZANOTTA designed by Ludovica & Roberto Palomba

9 April - Opening Party from 7.30pm - by invitation only

ZANOTTA SHOP MILANO
Piazza del Tricolore, 2 20129

Press Contact: Marta Zanotta
T : +39 0362 49 81
F : +39 0362 451038
communication@zanotta.it - www.zanotta.it


Duomo / San Babila
BRAZIL S/A


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

BRAZIL S/A 2013 presents different exhibitions about Brasilian Design during Salone del Mobile:
BRASIL ORIGINAL STONES, AGT MARCELO ROSENBAUM, DESIGN FOOD, ITALY S/A, REFLECTIONS OF BRAZILIAN DECORATION, REFLECTIONS OF BRAZIL, SINDMOVEIS

PALAZZO GIURECONSULTI
piazza dei Mercanti, 2 20121
MM1/3 Duomo


Duomo / San Babila
NILUFAR


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

Nilufar Gallery presents EXCLUSIVE/INCLUSIVE exhibiting new exclusive projects by Lindsey Adelman, Caturegli Formica, Maarten De Ceulaer, Massimiliano Locatelli, Nucleo, Giacomo Ravagli, Isabelle Stanislas, Bethan Laura Wood and Nilufar Unlimited pieces by Michael Anastassiades, Nicholas Hughes, Christopher Kautz, Xavier Lust

NILUFAR
via della Spiga, 32 20121
MM1 San Babila


Duomo / San Babila
CASSINA


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 9pm

KARL LAGERFELD PHOTOGRAPHIE CASSINA exhibition showcasing Karl Lagerfeld pictures and OUR UNIVERSE by Cassina+Carloratti Associati



CASSINA
via Durini, 16 20121
MM1 San Babila


Duomo / San Babila
BULTHAUP


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 7pm

BULTHAUP new collection presentation

SHOWROOM BULTHAUP DURINI
via Durini, 17 20121
MM1 San Babila


Duomo / San Babila
MERITALIA


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 10pm

"THE NEW REALITY OF THEATRE" - Castiglioni, Iacchetti, Scarpa, Rota, Kanerva new collections presentation

Everyday Cocktail - from 5pm to 10pm

Showroom Meritalia
via Durini, 23 20121
MM1 San Babila


Duomo / San Babila
POLTRONA FRAU GROUP


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

POLTRONA FRAU showcases LEATHERSHIP a new installation by Paola Navone

SHOWROOM POLTRONA FRAU
via Durini, 1 20121
MM1 San Babila


Duomo / San Babila
FLOS


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

Gino Sarfatti Special Collection presentation

9 April - Press Preview from 6.15pm
10 April - Cocktail Party from 7pm to 9.30pm

FLOS Professional Space
corso Monforte, 15 20122
MM1 San Babila


Duomo / San Babila
BAGATTI VALSECCHI 2.0


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
From 10.30am to 8.30pm

The "BAGATTI VALSECCHI 2.0" exhibition, is a collaboration between SPAZIO ROSSANA ORLANDI and MUSEO BAGATTI VALSECCHI to relaunch the museum and celebrate the museum design shop opening featuring designers unique pieces.
designers:Nacho Carbonell, Front Design, Studio Libertiny, Enrico Marone Cinzano, Manuela Crotti,Frederique Morrell, Paul Heijnen, Niels Hoebers, Studio DeForm

MUSEO BAGATTI E VALSECCHI
via Del Gesù, 4 20121
MM3 Montenapoleone


Duomo / San Babila
FATIH MERTER


Map

April 08 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 6pm

Fatih Merter TIMELESS REFLECTIONS exhibition

9 April - Vernissage from 7pm to 9pm

MASSIMO BONINI SHOWROOM
via Montenapoleone, 2 20121
MM1 San Babila


Porta Genova
DESIGNERSBLOCK MILANO 2013


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 11am to 9pm

Exhibitors: Ackurat, Alexander Mulligan, Andrew Knott, Axthor Outdoor Furniture, Camilla Barnard, Charlotte Arvidsson Product & Furniture Design, Cloggy & Clocks, Coralie Bonnet, Degross Design & Inovation, Eleanor Ross, Elisa Berger, Enrico Zanolla, Formabilio, Gabriella Ingram, Glasatelier Rudi, Gordon W Robertson, Haruka Furuyama Design & Craft, Helga Matos, Innocent Blue, Jennifer Yang, Kate Mclean, Kirigram, Kries Design, Laurent Muller, Maarten Olden, Ontwerper, Marco Monterzino, Masako Sato, Mikke Remikke, Natalie Sampson, Niche London, Nnuroj, Olivia Alice, Onclaud, Panchal, Smile Experience Lab, The New English, Tic Sverige, Tobyhouse, Von, Essen Design, Walter Works, Yain

OFFICINE CREATIVE ANSALDO
via Tortona, 54 20134
MM2 Porta Genova


Porta Genova
FONDAZIONE POMODORO


Map

Tuesday April 09 2013

FONDAZIONE ARNALDO POMODORO new location opening

FONDAZIONE ARNALDO POMODORO
via Vigevano, 9 20144
MM2 Porta Genova


Magenta
TRIENNALE DI MILANO


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

EXHIBITIONS
- GAE AULENTI: Gli oggetti e gli spazi
- TRIENNALE DESIGN MUSEUM: Sesta edizione: La sindrome dell’influenza
- MASSIMO IOSA GHINI
- CIBICWORKSHOP e COMODOSOCIALE: Freedom Room
- PIERLUIGI GHIANDA: Fare e Pensare
- BENETTI DESIGN INNOVATION | JOLLY ROGER
- RONG: Handmade in Hangzhou
- JTI CLEAN CITY LAB
- SABBIA, FUOCO e ARIA
- <CREATE> : So Soft, So Hard, So Flexible
- BELGIUM IN DESIGN: The Toolbox Belgian Design & the Art of Making: A Tribute to Henry van de Velde
- MEET DESIGN: Around the World:
- CONSTANCY & CHANGE IN KOREAN TRADITIONAL CRAFT: Korean design from 16 traditional craftmen
- hABITAPULIA: Futuro e Innovazione del Fare in Puglia
- TAIWAN CONTEMPORARY CHAIRS
- REVEAL DU CONCEPT: Car Renault by Ross Lovegrove:
- DANISH CHROMATISM: design through colors
- UNOPIU' IN WONDERLAND
- OFFICINE PANERAI: The Face of Time

TRIENNALE DI MILANO
viale Alemagna, 6 20121
MM1/2 Cadorna

Press Contact:
T : +39 02 72 43 42 41
info@triennale.org - www.triennale.org/


Magenta
VI Triennale Design Museum:


Map

April 08 2013 -> April 14 2013
Opening hours: 10.30am - 10pm

"La Sindrome dell’Influenza"
Installations of:
Blumerandfriends / Marco Zanuso - Paolo Ulian / Vico Magistretti - Lorenzo Damiani / Achille e Pier Giacomo Castiglioni - Formafantasma / Roberto Sambonet - Sonia Calzoni / Carlo Scarpa - Alessandro Scandurra / Ettore Sottsass - Matilde Cassani, Francesco Librizzi / Bruno Munari - Martino Gamper / Gio Ponti - Marco Ferreri / Franco Albini - Italo Rota / Joe Colombo
Showcase :
Alessandro Mendini / Alessi - Margherita Palli / Artemide - Antonio Citterio / B&B Italia - Mario Bellini / Cassina - Matali Crasset / Danese - Miki Astori / Driade - Ron Gilad / Flos - Ferruccio
Laviani / Kartell - Paolo Rizzatto / Luceplan - Matteo Vercelloni / Magis - Patricia Urquiola / Moroso -
Pierluigi Cerri / Unifor


Director: Silvana Annicchiarico

Triennale di Milano
viale Alemagna, 6 20121

Press Contact: www.triennale.org/en/

Press Contact:


Magenta
MASSIMO IOSA GHINI


Map

April 09 2013 -> May 01 2013
from 10.30am to 10pm

Massimo Iosa Ghini exhibition

9 April - Opening from 9pm

Triennale di Milano
viale Alemagna, 6 20121
MM1/2 Cadorna


Magenta
CONSTANCY & CHANGE IN KOREAN TRADITIONAL CRAFT


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10.30am to 10pm

Instalaltion by Studio Migliore + Servetto Architects

9 April - Opening Cocktail from 7pm to 9pm

TRIENNALE DI MILANO
Cubo C Hall
viale Alemagna, 6 20121
MM1/2 Cadorna


Magenta
MOST


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

MOST, for the second year delivers a diverse group of leading global brands and young designers

DESIGNERS: American Design Club; Bloc Hotels; Brokis; Dassault Systemes; Euell Furniture; Glass Is Tomorrow; Hugo Passos; Lensvelt; Lugi; Offenback Academy of Art and Design; Resident; SAINTLUC; Sander Mulder; Stellar Works; Studio Job; Textile Futures (Central St Martins); Tokyo Bussanten

MUSEO NAZIONALE DELLA SCIENZA E DELLA TECNOLOGIA
via Olona, 6B 20123
MM2 Sant'Ambrogio

Press Contact: Camron PR
T : +44 (0)20 74 20 17 00
most@camronpr.com - www.mostsalone.com


Magenta
SPAZIO ROSSANA ORLANDI


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
From 9am to 8pm

SPAZIO ROSSANA ORLANDI showcases a selection of several design exhibitions and installations:

designers:Piet Hein Eek, Jaime Hayon per & Traditional, Scholten and Baijings per Hay e Georg Jensen, Konstfack University in Arts and Design Stockholm, School of the art institute of Chicago, Bokja, Baroncelli, Astier de Villatte, Jo Nagasaka, BCXSY, Minale e Maeda, SELETTI and TOILET PAPER (Maurizio Cattelan), SUS GALLERY, Karimokku, Enrico Marone Cinzano, Thomas Eyck, SE London by Nika Zupanc, Muller and Van Severen, Jan Plechac, Casa Moretti, Booo Bulbs, Berga, Punkt by Jasper Morrison, Oyuna, Wonmin Park, Kyuhyung Cho, Os and Oos, Ben Oostrum Ontwerper

SPAZIO ROSSANA ORLANDI
via Matteo Bandello, 14 20123
MM1 Conciliazione


Magenta
MOOOI / co-EVOLUTION


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 9am to 8pm

co-EVOLUTION book international preview at Spazio Rosanna Orlandi where also the 'Heavy Metal collection' will be displayed

9 April - Press Event from 4pm to 6pm

Spazio Rossana Orlandi
via Matteo Bandello, 14 20123


Porta Venezia
PORTAVENEZIA IN DESIGN


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

CIRCUITO DESIGN / ARTE

- via Melzo 7, ALPI: new showroom opening / JANNELLI&VOLPI: Wonder Wallpaper by Matteo Ragni / CORIAN® DESIGN STUDIO MILANO: DuPontTM Corian® Rexa Design Bathroom Collection / TOBEUS-ESSENT’IAL / Francesco Martinelli BENCH COLLECTION / YUU project by Antonio Viola / ITALLA Temporary Store / LINEABETA by Joe Velluto Studio / STONE ITALIANA / YUU
9/13 April - Cocktail from 6pm to 8pm
- via Melzo 30: "GLI EROICI FURORI ARTE CONTEMPORANEA" (+ Trame: intreccio d’identità progettuali)
9 April & 13 April - Cocktail from 6.30pm

-via Malpighi 7, BROMPTON: "Bikingdays"
-via F.lli Campi, 2, FONTABLE: "Parole" by Andrea Paulicelli e Alessandro Canepa
- via Maiocchi 5/7: GARAGE MILANO - "Juice" 7 April - Press Preview ; 11 April - Opening Party / - N°22: MUBEIO'
- via Baldissera 4: TOURBILLÒN GALLERY: Dream Mugs
- via Lambro 7: JEROME ZODO CONTEMPORARY Loveless by F. Brancaccio
- via Lecco 2: LISA CORTI Sous verre
10 April - Cocktail from 6pm
- via Felice Casati 12: MINT MARKET: iPot
11 April - Cocktail from 6pm to 9pm
- via Piave 27: SPOTTI: USM collection by Finn Juhl and Lampe Gras selection
10 April - Cocktail from 6pm to 9pm
- via Rossini 3: FBLab: Liberty e New Liberty
10 April - Cocktail from 6.30pm
- via Regina Giovanna 24: TOKYOBIKE: Try a Tokyobike
- via Mozart 14: VILLA NECCHI CAMPIGLIO: Belvedere exhibition
-via Pisacane 36, DEODATO ARTE / - N° 40: IL QUADRIFOGLIO / - N° 45: M. V. D / - N° 53: FRANCO DE RUVO, PALAZZO TORLO, GIGLIO, LA CALIFFA / - N° 55: ARS ANTIQUA
- via B. Eustachi, 20: ORO, ARGENTO E VINTAGE
- via C. Poerio 43: PRAGMA ARTE
- via N.Bixio 32: TURCHET

PORTAVENEZIA IN DESIGN
PRESS POINT
via Melzo, 7
MM1 Porta Venezia

Press Contact: Nicoletta Murialdo
T : +39 02 49 52 73 01
nicoletta.murialdo@comu-nico.it - www.comu-nico.it

Press Contact: press@portaveneziaindesign.com - www.portaveneziaindesign.com


Porta Venezia
PORTAVENEZIA IN DESIGN


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

PERCORSO LIBERTY

- via Frisi 2: BIBLIOTECA VENEZIA (ex Cinema Dumont)
- via Malpighi 3: casa Galimberti / -N°8: casa De Benedetti / -N°12: casa Guazzoni
- viale Piave 2: SANTUARIO del SACRO CUORE DI GESU' / -N°42: HOTEL SHERATON DIANA MAJESTIC - ex Kursaal Diana
- piazza Oberdan: EX ALBERGO DIURNO (Pensilina)
- via B. Marcello 93: casa operaia
- via Petrella 19: casa operaia / - N°20: casa Gusmini
- corso Venezia 47/49: PALAZZO CASTIGLIONI
- via Cappuccini 8 & via Mozart 21: casa Berri Meregalli
- via Vivaio 4: casa TensiI / - N°17: Abitazione privata
- via Bellini 11: casa Campanini
- via Passione 8: Abitazione privata
- via Pisacane 12: casa Campanini / -N°16: casa Balzarini / -N°18/20 e 22: casa Cambiaghi / - N° 24:casa Crocchini

PORTAVENEZIA IN DESIGN
PERCORSO LIBERTY
MM1 Porta Venezia

Press Contact: Nicoletta Murialdo
T : +39 02 49 52 73 01
nicoletta.murialdo@comu-nico.it - www.comu-nico.it

Press Contact: press@portaveneziaindesign.com - www.portaveneziaindesign.com


Porta Venezia
INGO MAURER


Map

April 10 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 11am to 9pm

"FUNAMBOLIST" Ingo Maurer exhibition and presentation of the 20 best projects of "CASA MELNIKOV" lighting contest

9 April - Opening Cocktail from 8pm to 10pm

SPAZIO KRIZIA
via Manin, 21 20121
MM3 Turati

Press Contact: info@ingo-maurer.com - www.ingo-maurer.com


Porta Venezia
DROOG 20+ / UP TO A BEAUTIFUL FUTURE


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 11am to 8pm

DROOG celebrates its 20th birthday with a look to the present and future.

In the LOUNGE are new products designed by Studio Droog and invited designers.
In the DINING ROOM you’ll find Rijksstudio digital collection table top interpretations by Studio Droog and deJongeKalff.
The COPY ROOM celebrates copying China with a new collection.
UPSTAIRS is an economic model based on redesigning dead stock.
Look out for SCREENINGS featuring new urban luxuries, news on material scarcity, a society without borders, and a beautiful future for nomads of the cloud.
For those who regret we are not looking at the past, we’ve also slipped in 20 items, each from a year in the history of Droog.

via San Gregorio, 32 20124
MM1 Lima


Porta Venezia
CENTRO CULTURALE SVIZZERO - INCH


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 20.30pm

INCH - INSIGHT VIEW new projects by Yves Raschle and Thomas Wüthrich

9 April - Opening Cocktail from 6.30pm
10 April - Design Talk from 6.30pm with Jörg Bonner, Otto Gläser and Postfossil

Centro Culturale Svizzero
via Vecchio Politecnico, 3 20121

Press Contact: www.ecal.ch/


Porta Venezia
URBAN STORIES


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
10am - 9pm

In the new Milan centre developed by Hines, Kengo Kuma, Diego Grandi, Lagranja Design, Michele de Lucchi propose 4 contemporary living projects

via Liberazione/Angolo via Galileo Galilei 20124
MM3 Repubblica


Porta Venezia
JANNELLI&VOLPI


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

WONDER WALLPAPER collection designed by Matteo Ragni.

9-13 April - Cocktails from 6pm to 8pm

JV STORE by Jannelli&Volpi
via Melzo, 7 20129
MM2 P.ta Venezia

Press Contact: COMUNICO
T : +39 02 49 52 73 01
nicoletta.murialdo@comu-nico.it


Porta Venezia
Rexa Design in DuPont™ Corian®


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

DuPont™ Corian® high-tech surface interpreted by Rexa Design presents 3 projects:
FONTE by Monica Graffeo, WARP by Carlo Dal Bianco, ERGO-NOMIC by Giulio Gianturco,

Corian® Design Studio Milano
via Melzo, 7 20129
MM2 P.ta Venezia


Porta Venezia
KARTELL / LAUFEN


Map

April 10 2013 -> April 14 2013

A complete bathroom project inspired by KARTELL together with LAUFEN; Design by Ludovica + Roberto Palomba

9 April - Press Preview from 5.30pm
9 April - Cocktail Party from 7pm to 10pm


KARTELL FLAGSHIP STORE
via Turati, > via C. Porta, 1 20121
MM3 Turati


Sempione
SARPI BRIDGE - ORIENTAL DESIGN WEEK


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

This new proposal of FuoriSalone for Milan Design Week 2013 is organised by Tomato Catch Up, Shiina+Nardi Design, 2HB Architetti, Studio Akka aiming to create a bridge between East and West proposing design, research, experimentation, innovation and creativity of different oriental countries.
Special guest: China, Korea and Japan.

via Paolo Sarpi
MM2 Garibaldi

Press Contact:
T : Mob.:+39 338 3802072
apply@orientaldesignweek.it - www.orientaldesignweek.it/


Sempione
FABBRICA DEL VAPORE


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am

COMUNE DI MILANO e FDVLAB (Laboratori della Fabbrica del Vapore) present:

POSTI DI VISTA POSTI DI VISTA 10* curated by: Accademia del Gioco Dimenticato, Aiace, Ariella Vidach – AIEP, Careof DOCVA, Il Fischio.Doc, Laboratorio DAGAD, Macchinazioni Teatrali, Mascherenere, Polifemo, SHOW BIZ, Viafarini DOCVA, Clipit.it in collaboration with Hortus 2015, Palm, Moleskine, Ingegnoli, Pro Loco Dorno installation by Stefano Gargiulo / Kaos produzioni

9 April - Opening from 7.30pm
9 - 14 April - DJ Set from 10pm

FABBRICA DEL VAPORE
via Procaccini, 4 20154
MM2 Moscova - Tram 12, 14, 7, 29-30


Milano Rho
ENSAD / TYPOlogies


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

An exhibition of young designers of the Product Design Department of ECOLE NATIONALE SUPÉRIEURE DES ARTS DÉCORATIFS ( ENSAD Paris) at Milan SaloneSatellite curated by Anna Bernagozzi

designers: Arturo Erbsman, Louis Marraud des Grottes, Samuel Aden et Martin de Bie, Gianna Van Tienhoven, Leslie Landucci

SALONE SATELLITE
Hall 22-24, Stand B51
Fiera Milano Rho
MM1 Rho Fiera

Communication : Nathalie Foucher-Battais nathalie.foucher-battais@ensad.fr


Milano Rho
SaloneSatellite


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
9.30am - 6.30pm

“Craftsmanship & Design: Together for Industry” is the theme of the 16th edition of the SaloneSatellite. The project calls for the creation of three workshops – for wood, glass and metal – for wood, glass and metal – where master artisans will provide real demonstrations of how the various materials are crafted.

There are 17 international design schools represented. From Europe: Tallin University of Technology (Estonia); Helsinki Metropolia University of Applied Sciences (Finland); l’Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Arts Decoratifs (France); Burg Giebichenstein and Karlsruhe University of Arts and Design (Germany). And from Italy: Accademia Italiana Arte Moda Design, Libera Università di Bolzano, Politecnico di Milano, Seconda Università degli Studi di Napoli, Università Kore di Enna.

Milan Fairgrounds, RHO
Hall 22-24
Strada Statale del Sempione, 28 20017


Lambrate
VENTURA LAMBRATE 2013


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

VIA VENTURA - VIA MASSIMIANO - VIA ARRIGHI - VIA CANZI> VIA CRESPI - VIA SBODIO - VIA CONTE ROSSO

via Ventura
N°2 : CURTIMETALLO & YOUTOOL / N°3 : 010-020, ASSOCIAZONE ARTIGIANI TRENTO, BERTO SALOTTI + TERRE DES HOMMES ITALY /
N°5 : ESTABLISHED & SONS, C12, CATELLANI & SMITH, BAMBOO STUDIO, MILANO DESIGN PLAZA, SLOWD
N°5 CURATORS' CHOICE: THE COTTAGE INDUSTRY, SVENJA KEUNE, ARCHIVIA, ALBERTO FABBIAN, HALLOESSEN E RICARDO CARNEIRO, VANESSA REDONDO DESIGN, DOM VAN DER LAAN MEUBELDESIGN, KUPPERS&WUYTENS
N°6 : ANDREA CAPUTO STUDIO, DE INVASIE, DANISH CRAFTS, TJEP., SMOOL BY ROBERT BRONWASSER, FORM/DESIGN CENTER - MALMÖ BY PROXY, LÖFSTRÖM AB, TWISTIN' OF SWEDEN, DANTE GOODS AND BADS / N°15 : SDP SCUOLA POLITECNICA DI DESIGN, LOGOTEL, COS

via Massimiano :
N°23 : ANALOGIA PROJECT, STEFANO PUGLIESE, DIEDERIK SCHNEEMANN, T S R R J D, T.I.V.D. / N°25 : DESIGN GALLERY MILANO, WYSSEM NOCHI

via Arrighi 19 :
DESIGN ACADEMY EINDHOVEN, Z33 : House of Contemporary Art, Valerie_Traan Gallery, Aldo Bakker, Han Gallery, Chi Ha Paura…

Intersection of via dei Canzi and via Gaetano Crespi - VENTURA AT WORK : ACADEMY OF ARTS AND DESIGN BASEL, ANDREA BRENA, ATELIER BONK, ATELIER VAN ASSELDONK, BULBO, COOKIE BROS, GRUPPO DI INSTALLAZIONE, HIRONORI YOSHIDA, IN FLAGRANTI, KASK-SCHOOL OF ARTS GHENT, MARCO MORANDI-VINCENZO PACELLA, NOUMENON, PETER PICHLER, RUTGER DE REGT AND MARLIES VAN PUTTEN, STAMPIET KAAS & DROP (restaurant), STUDIO BESAU-MARGUERRE, WORKS, MAMMAFOTOGRAMMA STUDIO, LUND UNIVERSITY. SCHOOL OF INDUSTRIAL DESIGN, ALBERTO FABBIAN, TONKI
& MARCO PAPA MAX BOTTICELLI

via Sbodio 30: HEAD GENEVA - MA DESIGN STUDENTS

via Conte Rosso 22 : SUBALTERNO 1


10 April - Opening Night from 8pm to 10pm

VENTURA LAMBRATE
via Ventura, via Massimiano, via Arrighi>via Crespi, via Sbodio, via Conte Rosso
MM2 Lambrate

Press Contact: Goska Sobkowiak
T : +31 (0)30 271 6311
ventura@organisationindesign.com - www.venturaprojects.com/


Lambrate
VENTURA LAMBRATE 2013 - VIA PRIVATA OSLAVIA


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

via Privata Oslavia

N°3 : PADIGLIONEITALIA
N°7 : AALTO UNIVERSITY, AARHUS SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE, ACADEMY FINE ARTS & DESIGN MAASTRICHT, ACADEMY OF ARTS ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN IN PRAGUE, FACULTY OF DESIGN AND ART-FREE UNIVERSITY OF BOZEN-BOLZANO, HKU DESIGN-UTRECHT SCHOOL OF THE ARTS, KASSELCOLLECTION, KOLDING SCHOOL OF DESIGN DK, MIARD PIET ZWART INSTITUTE WILLEM DE KOONING ACADEMY ROTTERDAM UNIVERSITY, RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN-DEPARTMENT OF FURNITURE DESIGN, THE ROYAL DANISH ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS, SCHOOLS OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN KADK

N°8 Ventura Warehouse: 6474, 56THSTUDIO, ADITAL ELA, ALIEN AND MONKEY, BEN RYUKI MIYAGI ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN, BENEDICTO LOPEZ, BERNARDITA MARAMBIO, BERT LOESCHNER, CAPOLINEA DESIGN, CHRIS HARDY, CREAZONI ZURI, DIPLOPIE, EL NEBOT DEL PERSIANER & ANGULORECTO-ED, ELENA SALMISTRARO, ERIK GRIFFIOEN FURNITURE DESIGN, FRED & JUUL, GRAND, GT2P, HANIEH HEIDARABADI - SUPERFORMLAB, HETTLER.TÜLLMANN, HOPF-NORDIN, INCARTAMENTI, INGER STEINNES, KOSMOS PROJECT, LAURA NORIEGA, LOVA, LUCA BASSANI MAÏZA EDITIONS, MARC DE GROOT DESIGN, MARIA SCARPULLA, MARTA LAVINIA CARBONI, MIEKO LEVY, MINISTRY OF MASS, MORAN BARMAPER, NAOYA MATSUO, OVCHINNIKOV STUDIO, PASSARO PRODUZIONI, RAKSO NAIBAF FURNITURE, RJW ELSINGA, ROOMS, RUI PEREIRA, RYOSUKE FUKUSADA & HAF BY HAFSTEINN JULIUSSON, SARAH-DEHANDSCHUTTER, SI STUDIO, STIJN RUYS, GUILIELMUS, STUDIO AVNI, STUDIO PHILIPP BEISHEIM, STUDIO ROSO, TINA RUGELJ, WERNER NEUMANN, UMBERTO DATOLLA, YOUSRA SHAHER

N°8 : DIESEL SOCIAL CAFE CLUB & AMARO EXTRAVAGANZA (restaurant), BOOO, DHPH den herder production house, DIESEL, MARCELLA DEL SIGNORE - GIUSEPPE MORANDO - ELENA DEL SIGNORE, ŁÓDŹ DESIGN FESTIVAL, OFFICINE TAMBORRINO, IMPERFECT DESIGN , KASK – SCHOOL OF ARTS GHENT, MOOZEUM & CULTUURPLATFORM DESIGN, O-CULTS BARCELONA, PAUL KROESE, RIZZ, SILESIAN DESIGN CLUSTER

N°17: DMY BERLIN, EINDHOVEN AVANT-GARDE: Tessa Koot, Niek van der Heijden, Lisa Klappe, VIENNA DESIGN WEEK IN COOPORATION WITH MAK, ROYAL ACADEMY OF ART THE HAGUE


10 April - Opening Night from 8pm to 10pm

VENTURA LAMBRATE
via Privata Oslavia 20134
MM2 Lambrate

Press Contacts: Goska Sobkowiak
T : +31 (0)30 271 6311
ventura@organisationindesign.com - www.venturaprojects.com/


Lambrate
PLUSDESIGN GALLERY


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

- "STUDIO MINALE-MAEDA: WRONG COLOURS"
Furniture system consists of a new collection of modular furnishing elements, born from an enquiry of Mario Minale and Kuniko Maeda

- "EMMANUEL BABLED: OSMOSI"
collection of glass and marble pieces: the two materials are merged into sculptural objects, creating vases, furnishings and lighting elements.

10 April - Opening Night from 8pm to 10pm

PLUSDESIGN GALLERY
Via Ventura 6 20134
MM2 Lambrate


Lambrate
DESIGNSPEAKING


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 7pm

TALENT’S MANIFESTO by Designspeaking gathers design icon pieces and young designer ones, like Luis A. Arrivillaga, Avalon, An Italian Theory & Azzurra Gronchi, Andrea Bella, Magali Cruysmans, Vincent Insinga, Cesare Tonolli, Henry&Co., Roberto Santi, Thien Vo

10 April - Cocktail from 6pm

DAAL GALLERY
via Conte Rosso, 20 20134


Lambrate
THE MILAN BREAKFASTS


Map

April 10 2013 -> April 12 2013
from 9.30am to 11am

THE MILAN BREAKFAST are a coproduction of Design Academy Eindhoven and The New Institute - a merger between The Netherlands Architecture Institute, Premsela, the Netherlands Istitute for Design and Fashion, Virtueel Platform to start the day with free breakfast and a conversation about the future of design.

We talk with international guests – Paola Antonelli, Jurgen Bey, Guus Beumer, Jan Boelen, Alberto Bonisoli, Corinna Gardner, Jospeh Grima, Miriam van der Lubbe, Angela Rui, Louise Schouwenberg - moderated by Tracy Metz

10- 11-12 April from 9.30am to 11am

LAP
via Cletto Arrighi, 19 20134
MM2 Lambrate


Brera / Garibaldi
GALLERIA CARLA SOZZANI / MATTEO THUN - BOOK SIGNING


Map

Wed. April 10 2013

GALLERIA CARLA SOZZANI presents The Index book signing by Mattoe Thun

10 April - from 5.30pm to 8.30pm

GALLERIA CARLA SOZZANI
corso Como, 10 20154
MM2 Garibaldi


Brera / Garibaldi
MEET MY PROJECT


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 13 2013

For its 12th edition, MEET MY PROJECT 2013 Milan will explore the relationship between object and user.

10 April Opening Cocktail from 7pm to 10pm - by invitation only

Next Agency
viale Francesco Crispi, 5 20121
MM2 Moscova

Designers: Akio Hayakawa, Alchemy, Allegory, Andreas Bergsaker, Annamaria Litterio, Atsushi Onuma, BETC Design, Cédric Dequidt, Chloé de la Chaise, Dizeno Creative, Jennie Peiz for Kraud, Hiroshi Akutsu, Hitoshi Makino, Jonas Fernando Pires, La Vague Dorée, Lisa Lejeune, Lisa Lejeune, Miwa Akabane, Jari Nyman & Olli Mustikainen, Philipp Beisheim, Philipp Süssmann, Pierre Furnemont, Rodrigo Almeida, Samuli Naamanka, Silvia Knüppel, Tapio Anttila, Toni Grilo, Ximena Rozo


Duomo / San Babila
MAURO GRIFONI


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 3pm to 7pm

Matteo Cibic GELATO ALLA MILANESE project transforms MAURO GRIFONI shop in a peculiar ice-cream shop

CORRIDOR & STAIRS gallery presents THE PIZZA CONNECTION, a special Pizza Magazine issue an a selection of three IUAV designers exhibiting their collections.

10 April - Special Opening from 6pm

MAURO GRIFONI BOUTIQUE
via S. Spirito, 17 20121
MM1 San Babila

Press Contact: Beatrice Nori
T : +39 02 76280785
press@maurogrifoni.com


Duomo / San Babila
KARTELL


Map

March 29 2013 -> April 14 2013

TAJ MINI. NOT JUST A LAMP by Ferruccio Laviani is the latest creation for the KARTELL LIGHTS collection

10 April - Cocktail Party from 7pm - Special Guest: Ferruccio Laviani


La Rinascente
Piazza Duomo 20121
MM1/3 Duomo


Duomo / San Babila
WT AWARD 2013


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10.30am to 6pm

WT AWARD 2013 is an international technological innovation reward.
2013 PANEL: Arch. Luigi Bandini Buti, Dr. Pasquale Maria Cioffi, Dott. Cesare Maria Casati, Doc. Dalia Gallico, Prof. Giuseppe Baselli, Ing. Renzo Andrich, Prof. Giuseppe Andreoni, Prof. Adriana baglioni, Prof. Marinella Levi, Prof. Giampaolo Nuvolati, Pres. Paolo Landi.


10 April - Award Ceremony from 6pm
12 April - Award Ceremony from 6pm to 11.30pm

PALAZZO ISIMBARDI
corso Monforte, 35 20121


Duomo / San Babila
VENINI


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 9pm

VENINI presents COLONNA LUMINOSA and DISEGNO lamp by Alessandro Mendini , STELLE FILANTI by Atelier Oï and a special collection designed by Emmanuel Babled Studio

10 April - Cocktail Party from 6pm

VENINI
via Montenapoleone, 9 20121
MM1 San Babila


Duomo / San Babila
EMMANUEL BABLED @ VENINI


Map

April 08 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 6pm

Emmanuel Babled Studio presents a special series of OSMOSI collection in exclusivity for Venini reinterpreting glass techniques used by Carlo Scarpa as homage to the great artist.

10 April - Opening Evening from 6.00pm

Venini Showroom
via Montenapoleone, 9 20121


Sempione
GALLERIA LUISA DELLE PIANE


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10.30am to 8pm

GALLERIA LUISA DELLE PIANE presents

CONCRETE ISLAND by Matali Crasset is an exclusive installation in cement designed in collaboration with CONCRETE BY LCDA editor.

STOCK COLLECTION by Giorgia Zanellato is collection made of different pieces in plexiglass and marble focused on creating contrasts through shapes.

BETON BOWLS by DuccioMaria Gambi is project in progress where the designer uses a new cement like material, Befuph, to create bowls.

SENZA TITOLO by Andrea Sala is a sculpture made of tow materials and parts: one in cement and one in polyurethane

10 April - Opening Party from 6pm to 10.30pm

GALLERIA LUISA DELLE PIANE
via Giuseppe Giusti, 24 20154
MM2 Moscova


Magenta
INSTITUT FRANÇAIS MILANO


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

La Galleria - NOUVELLE VAGUE VOLUME 2 - THE FRENCH DOMESTIC LANDSCAPE; an exhibition curated by Cédric Morisset with creations by Pauline Deltour, Guillaume Delvigne, François Dumas, Victoria Wilmotte, Dan Yeffet

11 April - Opening from 6.30pm to 10pm

INSTITUT FRANÇAIS MILANO
Palazzo delle Stelline
corso Magenta, 63 20123
MM1 Conciliazione


Porta Genova
ALIK IN WONDERLAND


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 19 2013
9-14 April from 5pm to 10pm, 15-19 April from 4pm to 8pm

Special multimedia Installation in I-MESH fabric curated by Francesca Molteni/Muse, Margherita Palli, Alice Gramigna and Gianluca Cesana/A2arch, Centro Artistico Alik Cavaliere dedicated to the sculptor Alik Cavaliere

11 April - Opening Party from 7pm with Burnt Friedman concert

CENTRO ARTISTICO ALIK CAVALIERE
via Edmondo de Amicis, 17 20123
MM2 Sant Ambrogio


Brera / Garibaldi
MEMPHIS


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 9pm

THE BEST OF THE MEMPHIS COLLECTIONS is an extensive display of pieces of the collection Memphis Milano. and some significant products of the collections Meta Memphis and Post Design

11 April - Cocktail Party from 7pm

SPAZIO UNDERSTATE
via Francesco Crispi, 5/b 20121
MM2 Moscova


Duomo / San Babila
ENTRATALIBERA


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 15 2013
from 10am to 7pm

ENTRATALIBERA presents ON THE ROAD by Lapo Ciatti, the new OPINION CIATTI collections by M. Ziliani, L. Ciatti, S. Bernardi, M. Galante/T. Lancman, Studio Lievito and CHAPEAU! instalaltion by G. Frassai

Guests:
- DEUS EX MACHINA by Michael Young
- ORIGINAL SCULPTURES by Qu Guangci and Xiang Jing - X+Q ART
- THE HIDDEN CHAIRS by Ibride
- LIVING IN A FAIRY WORLD by InkiostroBianco
- ENGINEERING TEMPORALITY by T. Markunpoika Tolvanen
- FIORI DI LATTA COLLECTION by A. Branzi, P. Cerri, G. Frassa
- SENZA TITOLO 1 jewellery e sculptures by E. Camontelli
- CARTOCCI by P. Paronetto
- NEW SENSE OF FIRE by Planika


11 April - Cocktail Party from 7pm

ENTRATALIBERA
corso Indipendenza, 16 20129


Duomo / San Babila
MICHAEL YOUNG


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 8pm

Michael Young presents its latests project, DEUS EX MACHINA for EOQ, showcasing ORSTED table, BAYER modular shelves and JOSEPH lamps.

11 April - Cocktail from 7.30pm from 9pm

ENTRATALIBERA
c.so Indipendenza, 16 20129


Porta Venezia
JUICE


Map

April 08 2013 -> April 14 2013
From 11am to 9pm

JUICE is a selection of galleries, editors and designers curated by Cristina Morozzi & PS (Michela Pellizzari & Federica Sala)
With: One Nordic Furniture Company, FUWL - Form Us with Love, Rodrigo Almeida and Massimiliano Adami, Marini Calamai, 45Kilo, Golran with Bertjan Pot, Secondome, Area Pavimenti with Valentina Cameranesi, Chiara Andreatti, Pietro Russo, Younow by Florence Jaffrain, Cole', Haymann, Queffice, Labt - Garden & lounge by: Serralunga 1825

7 April - Press Preview from 4pm to 6pm
11 April - Opening Party from 7pm to 12am


via Maiocchi, 5/7 20129
MM1 Porta Venezia


Porta Romana
PROGETTO CALABIANA


Map

April 13 2013 -> April 12 2013

PROGETTO CALABIANA MILANO is new project that has become a workshop, creative and exhibition space for international creatives that during Milan design week in collaboration with A.I. ARTISANAL INTELLIGENCE will host 15 Italian Design projects.

designers: Rota-lab, Ligneah, Paolo Ciacci, Segno Italiano, Alessandra Roveda, Gerry De Bastiano, Solidea Battista, Elizabeth the First, Rocco Dobini, Simone Rainer, Stefania Lucchetta

10x10 An Italian Theory book by Alessandro Enriquez presentation


12 April - Cocktail Party

PROGETTOCALABIANAMILANO
via Arcivescovo Calabiana, 6 20139
MM3 Lodi

Press Contact: Raffaella Imò raffaella.imo@progettocalabianamilano.com - www.progettocalabianamilano.com


Porta Venezia
MINOTTI CUCINE - PIETRA


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10am to 9pm

Claudio Silvestrin designs the new Minotti Cucine collection PIETRA

12 April - Private View from 7pm to 10pm

Palazzo Bocconi
corso Venezia, 48 20121


Brera / Garibaldi
ACHEO


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013

ACHEO presents hOME BASED IN kitchen atmospheres

13 April - Cocktail Party from 7pm

GALLERIA ACHEO
via Fiori Chiari 34 20121
MM2 Lanza


Brera / Garibaldi
BIG-GAME


Map

April 09 2013 -> April 14 2013
from 10.30am to 8.30pm

Presents EVERYDAY OBJECTS, new objects for ALESSI, HAY, MOUSTACHE, KARIMOKU NEW STANDARD and PRAXIS.

Coffee time with Augustin, Grégoire and Elric everyday from 10:30 to 12:00

GALLERIA 70
Corso di Porta Nuova, 36/38 20121
MM1 Turati



Opening
new Website in