Back to the previous page

FRANCE / Paris: FIAC 2012


October 19 2012
Art

Fair

The 39th FIAC edition gathers 182 modern and contemporary art galleries from 25 Countries. All galleries partecipating to FIAC exhibit under Grand Palais stained glass window.

The 39th FIAC edition gathers 182 galleries from 25 Coutries.


France counts 62 galleries, that means 34% of the exhibitors, followed by the U.S. with 30, Germany with 24, Belgium with 14, Italy with 12, Great Britain with 8 and Switzerland with 6.
For the first time also Danemark, Poland, Romania and the United Arab Emirate are represented.


- The Prix Lafayette 2012 : Galeries Lafayette group renews a support project for upcoming galleries. In the occasion of FIAC 2012 have been selected 10 galleries, seven at their first experience as exhibitors: Clearing (Brooklyn), Tiziana Di Caro (Salerno), Essex Street (New York), Freymond-Guth Fine Arts (Zurich), Gaudel De Stampa (Paris), Mary Mary (Glasgow), Motive (Brussels), Neue Alte Brücke (Frankfurt), Reena Spaulings Fine Art (New York) Schleicher+Lange (Paris, Berlin).




- Marcel Duchamp 2012 award: FIAC renews its commitment with ADIAF and Centre Pompidou welcoming the four artists pre-selected for the Marcel Duchamp 2012 award projects: Valérie Favre, Daniel Dewar & Gregory Gicquel, Bertrand Lamarche and Franck Scurti.
The winners will be announced at Grand Palais, Saturday 20th October at 11a.m.


- Nocturne des Galeries : Parisian galleries gather in federations to welcome FIAC visitors, Thursday 18th October, from 6p.m. to 10.p.m.
For this occasion many galleries will organise new exhibition openings. A gallery itinerary will be organised for this opening night.


Galerie Claudine Papillon : Stand 0.C43
Artists : Grégoire Bergeret, Günter Brus, Tony Carter, Gaëlle Chotard , Erik Dietman, Sammy Engramer, Luka Fineisen, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Lotta Hannerz, Frédéric Lecomte, Frédérique Loutz, Thierry Mouillé,Javier Pérez, François Ribes, Dieter Roth
Jean-Claude Ruggirello, Elsa Sahal, Didier Trenet, Vassiliki Tsekoura, Françoise Vergier, Stéphane Vigny
Hors les murs, Exposition: Frédérique Loutz
Galerie Claudine Papillon - 13 rue Chapon 75003 Paris


Galerie Perrotin: Stand 0.B36
Artists :Chiho Aoshima, Ivan Argote, Daniel Arsham, Hernan Bas, Sophie Calle, Maurizio Cattelan, Johan Creten, Wim Delvoye, Elmgreen & Dragset, Lionel Esteve, Daniel Firman, Bernard Frize, Giuseppe Gabellone, Gelitin, Duane Hanson, JR Jesper Just Kaws, Bharti Kher, Kolkoz, Klara Kristalovam, Guy Limone, Jin Meyerson, Farhad Moshiri, Mr.Takashi Murakami, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Paola Pivi, Claude Rutault, Michael Sailstorfer, Aya Takano, Tatiana Trouvé, Piotr Uklanski, Xavier Veilhan, Peter Zimmermann


Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac: Stand 0.C19
Artists : Claire Adelfang, Cory Arcangel, Art & Language, Donald Baechler, Mahmoud Bakhshi, Stephan Balkenhol, Ali Banisadr, Georg Baselitz, Joseph Beuys, Philippe Bradshaw, Marc Brandenburg, Lee Bul, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Francesco Clemente, Tony Cragg, Matali Crasset, Jules De Balincourt, Richard Deacon, Elger Esser, Harun Farocki, Sylvie Fleury, Gilbert & George, Antony Gormley, Lori Hersberger, Ilya Kabakov, Alex Katz, Anselm Kiefer, Imi Knoebel, Terence Koh, Wolfgang Laib, Jonathan Lasker, Robert Longo, Liza Lou, Robert Mapplethorpe, Maciejowski Marcin, Bernhard Martin, Jason Martin, Farhad Moshiri, Not Vital, Nick Oberthaler, Jack Pierson, Rona Pondick, Marc Quinn, Arnulf Rainer, Daniel Richter, Gerwald Rockenschaub, James Rosenquist, Tom Sachs, Michael Sailstorfer, David Salle, Hubert Scheibl, Raqib Shaw, Andreas Slominski, Sturtevant, Philip Taaffe, Lee Ufan, Sandra Vásquez De La Horra, Banks Violette, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Erwin Wurm


Galerie Dominique Fiat : Stand 1.H13
Artists : Gilles Balmet, Hicham Berrada, Rut Blees Luxemburg, Hannah Collins, Guy Debord, Laddie John Dill, Anita Dube, Safâa Erruas, John Goto, Takehito Koganezawa, Ola Kolehmainen, Glenda León, Tania Mouraud, Simon Nicaise, Jackie Nickerson, Eva Nielsen, Natacha Nisic, Laurent Saksik
Hors les murs, Exposition Tania Mouraud," Once upon a time"
Galerie Dominique Fiat - 16 rue des Coutures Saint-Gervais 75003 Paris


Galerie Daniel Templon : Stand 0.C17
Artists : Valerio Adami, Jean-Michel Alberola, He An, Nobuyoshi Araki, Arman, Larry Bell, Ben, Norbert Bisky, Anthony Caro, James Casebere, Saint Clair Cemin, Philippe Cognée, Gregory Crewdson, Daniel Dezeuze, Jim Dine, Anju Dodiya, Atul Dodiya, Jan Fabre, Eric Fischl, Gérard Garouste, Raymond Hains, Oda Jaune, Clay Ketter, Guillermo Kuitca, Ulrich Lamsfuss, Jonathan Meese, Iván Navarro, Philip Pearlstein, Julião Sarmento, Joel Shapiro, Sudarshan Shetty, Chiharu Shiota, Frank Stella, Tunga, Claude Viallat, Kehinde Wiley, René Wirths, Mao Yan.


Galerie Frank Elbaz : Stand 1.F07
Artists : Davide Balula, Jesus Alberto Benitez, Wallace Berman, Susan Collis, Julije Knifer, Justine Kurland, Rainier Lericolais, Ari Marcopoulos, Kaz Oshiro, Gyan Panchal, Bernard Piffaretti, Meredyth Sparks, Blair Thurman, Josip Vanista.
Hors les murs Exposition Blair Thurman
Galerie Frank Elbaz - 66 rue de Turenne 75003 Paris


Galerie Jérôme de Noirmont : Stand 0.A17
Artists : A.R. Penck, Shoja Azari, Valérie Belin, George Condo, Claudine Drai, Anh Duong, Eva & Adele, Futura 2000, Keith Haring, Fabrice Hyber, Jeff Koons, David Mach, McDermott & McGough, Brigitte Nahon, Shirin Neshat, Pierre Et Gilles, Benjamin Sabatier, Marjane Satrapi, Yi Zhou.


Galerie Lelong : Stand O.A36
Artists : Pierre Alechinsky, Eduardo Chillida, Nicola De Maria, Jan Dibbets, Barry Flanagan, Günther Förg, Andy Goldsworthy, Leon Golub, Jane Hammond, David Hockney, Rebecca Horn, Konrad Klapheck, Jannis Kounellis, Wolfgang Laib, Urs Lüthi, Nalini Malani, Ana Mendieta, Ryan Mendoza, Joan Mirò, Robert Motherwell, David Nash, Emilio Perez, Ernest Pignon-Ernest, Jaume Plensa, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Sean Scully, Kate Shepherd, Kiki Smith, Nancy Spero, Antoni Tàpies, Barthélémy Toguo, Juan Uslé, Jan Voss.

Galerie Xippas : Stand 0.C32
Artists : Darren Almond, Farah Atassi, Bertille Bak, Dominique Blais,Céleste Boursier-Mougenot, André Butzer, Cao Guimarães, Peter Haller, Robert Irwin, Valérie Jouve, Vera Lutter, Marco Maggi, Vik Muniz, Philippe Ramette, Yvan Salomone, Jorge Satorre, Denis Savary, Takis, Janaina Tschäpe, Felice Varini, Dan Walsh.

Galerie Michel Rein: Stand 0.C02
Artists: Saâdane Afif, Maria Thereza Alves, Maja Bajevic, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Jordi Colomer, Jimmie Durham, Didier Faustino, LaToya Ruby Frazier, Dora Garcia, Mathew Hale, Christian Hidaka, Jean-Charles Hue, Armand Jalut, Yuri Leiderman, Didier Marcel, Stefan Nikolaev, ORLAN, Dan Perjovschi, Elisa Pône, Mark Raidpere, Michael Riedel, Franck Scurti, Allan Sekula, Raphaël Zarka.



Hors les murs Expositions Michael Riedel & Franck Scurti
Galerie Michel Rein - l
42 rue de Turenne 75003 Paris 


Galerie Nathalie Obadia : Stand 0.A02

Artists : Mequitta Ahuja, Barry X Ball, Rina Banerjee, Martin Barré, Carole Benzaken, Huma Bhabha, Guillaume Bresson, Rosson Crow, Luc Delahaye, Michael DeLucia, Patrick Faigenbaum, Roland Flexner, Ramin Haerizadeh,Rokni Haerizadeh, Shirley Jaffe, Michael Landy, Thomas Lerooy, MadeIn Company, Meuser, Youssef Nabil, Frank Nitsche, Manuel Ocampo, Albert Oehlen, Chloe Piene, Pascal Pinaud, Jorge Queiroz, Fiona Rae, Sarkis, Pieter Schoolwerth, Andres Serrano, Lorna Simpson, Jessica Stockholder, Nicola Tyson, Agnès Varda, Joana Vasconcelos.

Galerie Kamel Mennour : Stand 0.B26
Artists : Roger Ballen, Mohamed Bourouissa, Marie Bovo, Daniel Buren, Latifa Echakhch, Dario Escobar, Michel François, Yona Friedman, Alberto Garcia-Alix, Johan Grimonprez, Camille Henrot, David Hominal, Alfredo Jaar, Anish Kapoor, Tadashi Kawamata, Jannis Kounellis, Sigalit Landau, Claude Lévêque, François Morellet, Martin Parr, Zineb Sedira, Miri Segal, Huang Yong Ping, Shen Yuan

Marian Goodman Gallery : Stand 0.B29
Artists : Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Chantal Akerman, Giovanni Anselmo, John Baldessari, Lothar Baumgarten, Dara Birnbaum, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Maurizio Cattelan, James Coleman, Tony Cragg, Richard Deacon, Tacita Dean, Rineke Dijkstra, David Goldblatt, Dan Graham, Pierre Huyghe, Cristina Iglesias, Amar Kanwar, William Kentridge, Steve McQueen, Julie Mehretu, Marisa Merz, Annette Messager, Juan Muñoz, Maria Nordman, Gabriel Orozco, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Gerhard Richter, Anri Sala, Matt Saunders, Thomas Schütte, Tino Sehgal, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Niele Toroni, Adrian Villar Rojas, Danh Vo, Jeff Wall, Lawrence Weiner, Francesca Woodman, Fudong Yang.

FIAC 2012

Grand Palais
Avenue Winston Churchill, 75008 Paris

Du 18 au 21 octobre 2012


For further information